Another march kicks off in Yerevan
Baku, Azerbaijan, Mar. 20
The march in memory of “Food Provider” has kicked off in Liberty Square of Yerevan, the capital city of Armenia, website reported.
The march participants demand to relieve Armenia’s Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan from his office, launch a criminal case against the investigator, who motioned for arresting Sargsyan for the second time, as well as against the judge, who made such a decision.
Artur Sargsyan, died on March 16 at “Armenia” Medical Center, in capital city Yerevan.
Sargsyan, who was charged with aiding the Sasna Tsrer armed group, was released from prison on December 31, 2016, since he had an illness that was incompatible with imprisonment.
The Sasna Tsrer armed group had taken over a police patrol regiment building in Yerevan, taken hostages, but later surrendered, in July 2016. The violent confrontation, however, had lead to repeated clashes between protesters and police.On July 26, Artur Sargsyan had broken through a police cordon with a vehicle loaded with food, and delivered food to the Sasna Tsrer gunmen.